Sri Lanka Equity Forum
Dear Reader,

Registration with the Sri Lanka Equity Forum would enable you to enjoy an array of other services such as Member Rankings, User Groups, Own Posts & Profile, Exclusive Research, Live Chat Box etc..

All information contained in this forum is subject to Disclaimer Notice published.


Thank You
Sri Lanka Equity Forum

Discussion Forum for Stock Market Investors in Sri Lanka

සිංහල පරිවර්තනය
Submit Post
Submit Post
Market Place

Add an ad

View all ads

Latest topics

» ගෝඨාභය නෙමෙයි පුටින් ආවත් market එක ගොඩ ගන්ඩ බෑ
by stockback Today at 5:46 pm

» Questionnaire on the stock market investor behavior in the Sri Lankan share market
by gayani2018 Today at 9:41 am

» AEL going up short term for gota coming is only chance for trading
by sanjulanka Today at 7:11 am

» Capital trust recommended to buy AEL ..Target Price Rs.24.50
by Eng Krishantha Today at 1:45 am

» NEST going to run?
by Bakka1988 Yesterday at 11:08 pm

» when you invest in a company call that company and ask some thing
by ThilinaM Yesterday at 3:47 pm

» Chevron will go down further in fundamentals
by ThilinaM Yesterday at 2:06 pm

» read this carefully - thease dumb investment advisors will advise when gsp received teejay operation would be better
by ThilinaM Yesterday at 1:21 pm

» Rocell undervalued
by ThilinaM Yesterday at 12:36 pm

» Friends I read a book traders are loosers
by ThilinaM Yesterday at 12:34 pm

» Central Bank Reduces Its Policy Interest Rates
by Miss-Sangeetha Yesterday at 10:46 am

» Scared of silence of MS and next 2 Fridays
by samaritan Yesterday at 9:11 am

» Positive News
by Capton KIng Cool Yesterday at 8:37 am

» The Central Bank of Sri Lanka Reduces its Policy Interest Rates
by TraderCSE Yesterday at 7:50 am

» AAIC - Profit over one billion!!!!!
by wisdom79 Yesterday at 7:44 am

» Why AAIC Should trade above RS.50/-
by wisdom79 Yesterday at 7:43 am

» CIND බලාගෙනයි
by ThilinaM Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:50 pm

» PAP (Pan Asia Power PLC) Dealings Directors
by Capton KIng Cool Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:54 am

» JKH will touch 175 very soon
by soileconomy Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:27 am

» EMER...?????
by roshan1039 Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:16 am

» What is your trading preference?
by biglivetrade Wed Aug 21, 2019 4:24 pm

» RENUKA HOLDINGS Target 50.00
by ThilinaM Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:34 pm

» CIND , 10% guaranteed return
by Bakka1988 Wed Aug 21, 2019 12:51 pm

» lOFC definitely will hit 6/-
by Winner123 Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:18 am

» ASHO අර්ජුන් මහේන්ද්‍රගේ බෑන විකුණනවද කොහෙද
by Bakka1988 Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:11 am

» PAP (Pan Asia Power PLC) Apointiment of Director Mr.Sangith Senaka Kakiriwargodage.
by samaritan Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:03 am

» SEC charges four stockbrokers over market manipulation
by player Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:40 am

» Sri Lankan Billionaire Dhammika Perera may Spend Rs. 10 Billion for a Presidential Campaign without any Risk! His Daily Casino Profits said to be over Rs. 50 Million
by nuwanmja Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:39 am

» MGT - Collect n keep
by samaritan Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:05 am

» Browns investments
by Winner123 Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:35 pm

» ASHO will hit moon. Deal with SLTB
by Bakka1988 Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:11 pm

» GLASS (piramal glass ceylon plc) from
by MarketWch Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:20 am

» Elcection Commisioner( MACO)
by Capton KIng Cool Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:59 am

» Presidential election will be held on 16 th of November to 7th of December
by rukshan1234 Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:30 pm

» Which Trading System Or Strategy Is The Most Profitable?
by Teller Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:13 pm

» NEST will touch Rs2000 soon
by Bakka1988 Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:41 pm

» Gotabaya Rajapaksha will named after 10th August. Aspi will move above 6500
by samaritan Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:59 am

» CFVF.N0000 - Target price Rs.60- Donnt sell
by Trader321 Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:06 am

» CFVF.N0000 - Really started Again ..........
by Trader321 Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:59 am

» LOLC Holding( LOLC N.0000)
by Capton KIng Cool Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:45 am

» LOLC Holding( LOLC N.0000) MICRO FINACE In Cambodia
by Capton KIng Cool Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:43 am

» PAN ASIA BANK
by samaritan Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:17 am

» CFVF.N0000 - Deal at What price?
by Winner123 Fri Aug 16, 2019 8:35 pm


You are not connected. Please login or register

Sri Lanka Equity Forum » Stock Market Talk » 3 Industries Overflowing With the Stock Markets' Top Dividend Stocks

3 Industries Overflowing With the Stock Markets' Top Dividend Stocks

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

MalcolmTurnbull


Equity Analytic
Equity Analytic
Volatility and uncertainty have reared their head over the past week, reminding investors that a steady incline in stock valuations isn't a guarantee. In fact, if we look back over the past 66 years of the S&P 500, we'll see 35 stock market corrections of at least 10% based on data compiled by Yardeni Research. Stock market corrections and volatility are normal investing occurrences, and investors should be well prepared when one rolls around.

One of the best ways to proactively protect your portfolio from inevitable stock market corrections is by investing in dividend-paying stocks. Companies that pay a dividend usually have a time-tested business model and a positive long-term growth outlook and are clearly making an effort to put shareholders first. Dividend payments can also help investors hedge their losses during stock market downturns, or they can be reinvested back into shares of more dividend-paying stocks in a process known as compounding, which, over time, can really accelerate your growth.

The big question is where to look for the stock markets' top dividend stocks. If you're eager to add superior income stocks to your portfolio before the next inevitable correction, I'd suggest perusing these three industries.




Mortgage REITs


Among dividend-paying industries, you'll struggle to find any with a higher average annual dividend yield than mortgage real estate investment trust's or mREITs.

Mortgage REITs earn their keep based on the difference between the rate at which they borrow money (since leverage is an important aspect of their business) and the rate of return they get from the assets they hold. In this case we're typically talking about mortgage-backed securities (MBSes). Generally speaking, falling and/or low interest rate environments favor mREITs, since their net interest margins expand as their borrowing costs fall. However, when lending rates are rising it shrinks a mortgage REITs net interest margin, hurting its profitability. We could be entering the latter scenario where profitability shrinks a bit for mREITs as the Federal Reserve looks to tighten monetary policy. However, even with reduced margins, the mREIT industry should still be capable of yields that are between two and four times the average yield of the S&P 500.

A company to consider in this industry is Annaly Capital Management (NYSE:NLY). Annaly primarily invests in agency-backed MBSes, meaning a default on its MBS holdings would be covered by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Though agency-only assets have substantially lower yields than non-agency assets, the added protection of agency-only assets allows Annaly to leverage its portfolio to pump up its gains.

Further helping Annaly has been the subpar inflation and growth of the U.S. economy. Even if the Federal Reserve institutes an interest rate hike this month or later this year, we're still talking about a relatively favorable lending rate environment for mREITs. Currently boasting an 11.2% yield, Annaly or its peers could be worthy of your consideration.






Water utilities


Another smart move investors can consider to proactively prepare for a market downturn is to peruse the water utility industry. Water utilities don't offer anywhere near the same yields as mREITs do, but they'll deliver more consistent profitability and cash flow regardless of how well or poorly the economy is performing.

The allure of water utilities is pretty straightforward: inelasticity. Water is a basic component of life, and if you have a home in America you also likely have a water bill. You may not water your lawn seven days a week if the economy heads into a steep recession, but water usage on a month-to-month basis for the consumer is fairly consistent.

Furthermore, water utilities tend to be fairly consolidated, since it takes a lot of money to lay the infrastructure needed to get a water utility off the ground. This means consumers usually only have one choice as to what company will provide their water services. The upside is twofold. First, it practically eliminates the possibility of competition, and secondly it often means the industry is regulated. While regulation can be a bit of a bummer if a water utility doesn't get approved for a desired rate request, it also means no exposure to wholesale prices and very predictable cash flow (which investors tend to like).

The company I'd encourage investors to look into here is American Water Works(NYSE:AWK), the largest publicly traded water and wastewater utility in the U.S., currently servicing an estimated 15 million people. American Water Works has been masterful at using its cash flow from operations to fuel its steady expansion through acquisitions. Combined with cost-cutting initiatives designed to improve its operating efficiency, American Water Works CEO Susan Story believes the company has 7% to 10% compound annual profit growth potential between 2016 and 2020.

Its yield of 2% might be underwhelming next to Annaly Capital Management, but keep in mind that American Water Works regularly increases its annual payout, and that its shares are up more than 240% since May 2008. Its payout, combined with slow and steady share price growth, could be just what your portfolio needs.




Cigarettes


A final industry that's full of attractive top dividend stocks is cigarette producers.

The obvious concern for the cigarette industry is the profiled health concerns of tobacco. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have been waging war against tobacco for decades, and the fight appears to be working. U.S. adult smoking rates have fallen from more than 40% in the mid-1960s to just 16.8% of adults as of 2014. This reduction in volume is a challenge for tobacco producers, who've actively had to cut costs in order to maintain their margins.

However, cigarette producers also have two key advantages that should allow their profits to grow. First, competition is minimal. Just a handful of tobacco companies worldwide have the brand-name and marketing capability to attract consumers. More important, though, is the addiction factor of nicotine, which gives tobacco companies nearly unparalleled pricing power. Even with sales falling, many tobacco producers are able to generate profit increase thanks to higher prices and a smaller workforce.

A stock worth considering here is Philip Morris International, which operates in more than 180 markets outside the United States. The reason Philip Morris could be a smart choice is that it doesn't operate in the U.S., thus avoiding the United States' stringent tobacco laws and regulatory costs. Even with tobacco laws tightening in some markets, like Australia, operating in more than 180 markets gives Philip Morris an opportunity to hedge its growth. An emerging middle-class in both China and India could more than outweigh higher regulatory costs in select developed markets, giving Philip Morris a clear path to success.

Boasting a 4.1% yield, which is double that of the S&P 500, Philip Morris International, or perhaps its peers, could be a smoking good deal for income investors.

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert
Top gainers

 Issue(Roll over for charts and headlines)PriceChg% ChgVolume
1CVR Refining (CVRR)$11.252.1423.497,261,070
2American Realty Investors (ARL)7.291.1117.9621,056
3Community Health Systems (CYH)12.291.6715.7312,073,580
4AdvanSix (ASIX@)19.202.5615.393,402
5Comfort Systems USA (FIX)30.133.5113.191,591,746
6Stonegate Mortgage (SGM)4.070.3910.60173,092
7FB Financial (FBK)20.751.759.214,392,890
8Aspen Aerogels (ASPN)4.960.419.0152,039
9Mechel ADR (MTL)2.690.208.03828,471
10At Home Group (HOME)13.450.866.83785,083

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

VALUEPICK

VALUEPICK
Expert
Expert

Top Stocks



[th]Name[/th][th]Standard Deviation[/th][th]Last[/th][th]Percent[/th][th][/th]
National Holdings+4.383.45+5.18%
Cvr Refining LP+4.3511.25+23.49%
Bay Bancorp Inc+4.325.89+11.98%
Genmark Diagnostics+4.1810.61+20.29%
Gulf Resources Inc+4.162.20+17.02%
Comfort Systems USA+3.9930.13+13.19%
Depomed Inc+3.8224.34+14.60%
GSE Systems+3.792.73+8.33%
American Natl Bksh+3.7027.87+4.46%
Lifeway Foods Inc+3.6315.96+10.83%

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum